Round Top in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel Knight Lewis

By Gregory Walker
Inscription. South Carolina native Samuel K. Lewis married Marshall Ann Moore in 1830 and they settled on his Mississippi plantation. In 1838 the Lewis family was drawn to Texas. Originally a surveyor, Lewis served Austin County in the Republic of Texas House of Representatives in 1844-1845. In 1848 he learned of plans for a stage line to run through this area. He bought 145 acres near this site and settled his family there. The Lewis home became a stopping place for travelers later known as the Winedale Inn. Given to the University of Texas in the 1960s, it became a focal point of the nearby Winedale Historical Center.

Erected 2000 by Texas Historical Committee. (Marker Number 11680.)

By Gregory Walker, June 4, 2015