Giddings in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Serbin

By Gregory Walker, June 4, 2015
Inscription. Trilingual (Wendish-German-English) community founded 1854 by 588 Wends under leadership of the Rev. John Kilian. The Rev. Kilian (Evangelical Lutheran) named place Serbin because the Wends were descendants of Serbs.

A thriving town 1865-1890; had grocery, dry goods, jewelry, drug and music stores; shops of wagon maker, blacksmith, saddler; post office, 3 doctors, 2 dentists.

On Smithville-Houston oxcart road--sending out cotton, other produce, and hauling in staples.

Decline began about 1890 as railroads bypassed settlement by several miles.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8176.)

2. Serbin Marker Location

1. Serbin, Texas, article in Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on June 22, 2015, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)
2. Wends of Texas article in Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 22, 2015, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)