Istanbul in Fatih district, Istanbul Province, Turkey

The Remnants of the Theodosian Hagia Sophia (5th Century)

Theodosius Ayasofyası Kalıntıları

By Barry Swackhamer, May 3, 2015
Inscription. English:
The church built by the Emperor Theodosios II (408-450) on a basilica plan covered by a wooden-roof was opened for worship in 415. It was destroyed by fire during the Nike Revolt against the Emperor Justinian (527-565).

A Lamb Relief, which represents the Twelve Apostles of Christ and decorates the monumental entrance of the building and other remnants, was discovered during the archaeological excavations carried under the direction of A. M. Schneider of the German Archaeological Institute in Istanbul in 1935.

Turkish:
İmparator II. Theodosios (408-459) tarafından yaptırılan bazilikan planlı ahşap çatılı kilise 415 yılında ibadete açılmış, 532 yılında İmparator Iustinianos'a (527-565) karşı çıkanlan Nika Ayaklanması'nda yanmıştır.

Yapının anıtsal girişini süsleyen ve on iki havariyi temsil eden kuzu kabartmalı friz ve diğer kalıntılar 1935 yılında Istanbul Alman Arkeoloji Enstitüsü tarafından A. M. Schneider başkanlığında yapılan arkeolojik kazılarda meydana çıkanlmıştır.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı
.