Near Del Monte Forest in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lone Cypress

Perched over the Pacific for Hundreds of Years

Inscription. Even though Monterey cypress trees prefer this area's rugged bare granite headlands, the Lone Cypress is a testament to the hardiness of these trees. It has withstood Pacific storms and winds for roughly 250 years. Fences and cables now offer added protection in the hopes it will live to be 300.

Due to Samuel F.B. Morse, the preservation-minded founder of Pebble Beach, the Del Monte Forest now consists of nature trails and reserves, spectacular 17 Mile Drive, resorts and golf courses, and private homes. Lone Cypress is the symbol of Pebble Beach Company, owner and manager of much of the 5,300-acre Del Monte Forest.

Erected by Pebble Beach Company.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 36° 34.169′ N, 121° 57.934′ W. Marker was near Del Monte Forest, California, in Monterey County. Marker was on 17 Mile Drive west of California Highway 1, on the right when traveling south. Marker is west of Carmel at Stop #16 on the 17 Mile Drive, approximately eight

1. "17 Mile Drive". (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Samuel F. B. Morse biography at Wikipedia. Although the marker credits Morse for the preservation of Del Monte Forest, he is better known for his part in developing telegraphy and the Morse Code. (Submitted on January 23, 2009.)

Lone Cypress Marker has been replaced with this one.
3. Lone Cypress