Henderson in Chester County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Freed-Hardeman College

By Phillip Knecht, June 27, 2015
Inscription. The campus includes the sites of predecessors Henderson Male and Female Institute (1869-1885), West Tennessee Christian College (1885-1897), Georgie Robertson Christian College (1897-1907), and National Teachers Normal and Business College (1907-1919). It was renamed in 1919 in honor of A.C. Freed and N.B. Hardeman, administrators of Georgie Robertson Christian College and cofounders of National Teachers Normal and Business College.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4C 29.)

Freed-Hardeman University website. (Submitted on June 29, 2015, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Freed-Hardeman University: Main Entrance
4. Freed-Hardeman University: Old Main Hall