Istanbul in Fatih district, Istanbul Province, Turkey

The History of the Egyptian Bazaar

Misir arşispnin Tari̇hesi̇

L'histoire du Bazaar Egyptian

By Barry Swackhamer, May 5, 2015
Inscription. English:
The construction of the bazaar began in 1597 by order of Safiye sultan, the wife of the Ottoman Sultan Murat the 3rd and the mother of Sultan Mehmet the 3rd.

67 years later, it was completed by order of Hatice Turhan Sultan, the mother of Sultan Mehmet the 4th by the famous architect Mustafa Agha, as a part of the yeni camii complex.

Turkish:
Bu arşının inşasına, padişah 3. Murat'in eşi̇ ve padişah 3- Mehmet'in annesi olan safiye Sultan'ın talimatı i̇le 1597 yılında başlanmıştır.

İnşaat, 67 yıl sonra, padişah ile mimar Mustafa Ağa tarafından 1664 yılında, yeni cami̇ klli̇yesi̇ olarak tamamlanmıştır.

French:
La construction du bazaar a t commence en 1597 par ordre de Safiye Sultan, la femme du sultan Ottoman Murat le 3 et la mere du Sultan Ottoman Mehmet le 3.

Aprs 67 ans, on l'a termine en 1664 par ordre de Hatice Turhan Sultan, la mere du Sultan Mehmet le 4 par le fameux architecte Mustafa Agha. comme une parte de yeni camh complexe.

By Barry Swackhamer, May 7, 2015
in Istanbul, Istanbul Province, in Fatih district. Marker is on Tahmis Sokak just from iek Pazarı Sokak, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Istanbul, Istanbul Province 34112, Turkey.

Regarding The History of the Egyptian Bazaar. aka The Spice Market.

3. The Spice Market