Near Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bethel Presbyterian Church

By Davis Darryl Hartness, June 14, 2008
Inscription. Congregation established in 1834 by William Ervin, Elizabeth and Drennon Love, James Ervin, Rosamond Odeneal and Thomas and Margaret E. Witherspoon. These Scots-Irish pioneers from Alabama and the Carolinas settled here after the Choctaw Cession of 1830. Built 1844-45, this rare Greek Revival church is listed on the National Register.

Erected 1989 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Bethel Presbyterian Church
Established 1834
Destroyed by Tornado Nov. 10, 2002
Decommissioned June 22, 2003

From Columbus take Highway 82 West to the Highway 45 South exit towards Magnolia Speedway, turn south for 8.5 miles and then turn east on East Lindsey Ferry Road. Go four tenths of a mile and then turn right on Gun Club Road for one mile. The marker is on the right in a cemetery. A granite marker is in the field where the church used to be. The church was destroyed by a tornado in Novenber 2002.
    — Submitted June 24, 2008, by Davis Darryl Hartness of Columbus, Mississippi.

By Robert Ervin Hairston, Jr