Cheltenham Township near La Mott in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp William Penn

Inscription. Here was Pennsylvania's only training camp for African American soldiers -- and the largest of 18 in the nation -- during the Civil War. Comprising over 10,000 men, 11 regiments of U.S. Colored Troops were trained here: the 3rd, 6th, 8th, 22nd, 24th, 25th, 32nd, 41st, 43rd, 45th & 127th. Recruits first arrived on June 26, 1863; many were to fight in Virginia, South Carolina, Florida & elsewhere. The camp closed August 14, 1865.

Erected 1999 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

This additional marker is nearby at Sycamore and Willow Avenues.