Near Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Interstate and Defense Highways

By Craig Swain, June 22, 2008
Inscription. The first US Army Transcontinental Motor Convoy departed Washington DC for San Francisco on July 7, 1919, to survey roads and test vehicles for military purposes. On the second day, the convoy was forced to detour around a wooden covered bridge on this site. Among the 24 officers who participated in the expedition was Lt. Col. Dwight D. Eisenhower, who later recalled that the experienced contributed to his keen interest in efficient interstate travel. On June 29, 1956, President Eisenhower signed the Federal Aid Highway Act, creating the national system of interstate and defense highways.

Erected by Maryland Historic Trust - Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. The 1919 Transcontinental Motor Convoy. From the Eisenhower Presidential Library. (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. MVPA Transcontinental Convoy Website. A group of historic vehicle preservationists intend to recreate the convoy in 2009. (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Location of the Wood Bridge
The wooden bridge was replaced at some later date by this concrete bridge.