Upper Dublin Township near Ambler in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pennsylvania School of Horticulture for Women

Inscription. This school was among the first in the nation to educate women for careers in horticulture and agriculture. It was founded in 1910 on this site by Jane Bowne Haines and a "congress of women." Three years later the Woman's National Farm and Garden Association originated here at a meeting sponsored by the school. During WWI & WWII PSHW trained women to grow and preserve food for the war effort. In 1958, PSHW merged with Temple University.

Erected 2002 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

3. Campus Entrance