Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Powder Magazine

By Shawn Oliver, July 1, 2015
Inscription. A photographer captured Fort Brady's powder magazine in its prime, with men of the 1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery (note the crossed cannon on one soldier's cap) proudly standing at its entrance. Most Civil War forts stored ammunition and volatile gunpowder beneath layers of dirt and timber, for safety. Accidental explosions could prove as hazardous as enemy fire.

(caption)
Known images of Fort Brady number in the dozens, making it one of the most heavily photographed of Virginia's wartime fortifications. This view, and others on display here, allow you to share the perspective of the photographers and soldiers in 1864 and 1865.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

the crow flies. A different marker also named Powder Magazine (here, next to this marker); Guns of Fort Brady (here, next to this marker); Guarding the James (a few steps from this marker); Battle of Trent's Reach (a few steps from this marker); Fort Brady Trail (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Fort Brady (about 400 feet away); The Tides (approx. one mile away); Dutch Gap (approx. one mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Henrico.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled, "Powder Magazine"

4. Fort Brady Well?
This depression in the ground surrounded by a fence could possibly be the remains of the fort well but there is no marker to indicate what this is.