Bodie in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Return to Bodie

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 25, 2008
Inscription. During the California gold rush, E Clampus Vitus was a fraternal order and benevolence society for miners. It was rumored to be one of the secret societies in the town of Bodie during its heyday.

Today, ECV is dedicated to the preservation of California history and accordingly, members of the present day Bodie chapter were instrumental in preserving the town as a historical landmark. With their help in 1956, legislation was drafted to add Bodie to the state park system. By 1962 the process was complete and one year later, Bodie was included in the National Registry of Historic Sites. In 1964, during an elaborate ceremony, Bodie was dedicated as a state park.

Unfortunately, after 34 winters, several of the monuments unveiled during that ceremony were damaged – prompting a return to Bodie.

This original monument was repaired, relocated, and rededicated as a California sesquicentennial event.

Bodie Chapter No. 64, E Clampus Vitus, September 12, 1998
Erected 1998 by Bodie Chapter No. 64, E Clampus Vitus.
2. Bodie Monument
In order from the top down, the National Historic Landmark Marker, the Bodie (California State Park Commission) Marker, and the Return to Bodie (E Clampus Vitus) Marker
, in Mono County. Marker is at the intersection of Bypass Road and California Route 270, on the right when traveling west on Bypass Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Bridgeport CA 93517, United States of America.
More about this marker. Monument is located directly next to the visitor's parking lot.
Regarding Return to Bodie. For more pictures and information about Bodie, please see the nearby "Bodie" marker.