Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pickney Benton Stewart Pinchback

Inscription. In memory of P.B.S. Pinchback, the first African American governor in U.S.history. Pinchback, Governor of Louisiana from Dec. 9, 1872 to Jan. 13, 1873, was born free on May 10, 1837. He was a Union Army Officer during the Civil War. In 1868, Pinchback won election to the Louisiana Senate, which later named him president pro tem. one of his bills created Southern Univ. He became lieutenant governor when the incumbent died and governor after Gov. Warmoth's impeachment. Elected to the U.S. Senate and House, on challenge Congress declined to seat him. Pinchback studied law; was admitted to the bar. He died Dec. 21, 1921.
Erected by The Southern University Class of 1947.