Houma in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Magnolia Cemetery

Founded In 1883

Inscription. Magnolia cemetery was originally founded as a resting place for members of the Protestant faith. The land chosen was along Bayou Terrebonne. The original board of directors consisted of Peter Berger, John Hubbard, Lucius Suthon, John Winder, William McCollam. Initial work began with plots being mapped out behind a row of magnolia trees fronting Main Street. Mrs. Esther McCollam was determined to find a way to preserve Magnolia Cemetery, with the assistance of Miss Helen Snow Smith, Mr. John McCollam, Mr. Claude Duval, Mr. Frank Wurzlow, Jr., Mr. Roland Champagne and Mrs. Agnes Despit. Their goal was achieved with establishment of the Magnolia Cemetery Preservation Trust Fund. Many veterans from ther War Between the States, WWI, WWII, Korea and Vietnam are buried here. Several prominent citizens of Houma and Terrebonne Parish are interred herealso, including U.S. Senator Allen Ellender, Sr., U.S. District Court Judge George Arceneaux, Jr., U.S. District Court Judge Hugh M. wallis, Jr., and Elward Brady, Jr., Louisiana State Representative. In April 2006, Magnolia Cemetery was made part of the Houma Terrebonne Historic District. Much has been done since 1883 to bring Magnolia Cemetery to the beautiful resting place that it is today.
September 30, 2011
W. Marker is in Houma, Louisiana, in Terrebonne Parish. Marker is on West Main Street (Louisiana Route 182) east of Gabasse Street, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is located at the West Main Street entrance to cemetery. Marker is in this post office area: Houma LA 70360, United States of America.