Franklin in Saint Mary Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battle Of Irish Bend

Inscription. Also called by the Confederates the battle of Nerson's Woods or Franklin. In the Teche campaign the Federals followed the retreating Confederates from Bisland. Units of the Federal army under Gen. C.C. Grover landed from transports on Grand Lake and were engaged by the Confederates under Gen. Richard Taylor two miles northeast of this site. Meanwhile other Federals under Gen. Godfrey Weitzel entered Franklin from the east, forcing Taylor to abandon his lines. A stubborn delaying action by Gen. A.A. Mouton enabled Taylor to cross Bayou Yokeley and march to Jeanerette up the old Iberia Road.