Shaw in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howard University Gallery of Art

African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC

—Lulu Vere Childers Hall, Howard University Campus —

By Allen C. Browne, June 1, 2013
Inscription. The Howard University Gallery of Art was established in 1928 on the lower level of Rankin Chapel. Professor James V. Herring (1897-1969), founder of the University's Art Department, and professor and artist James A Porter (1905-1970) were its first directors. In 1941 the gallery moved to Founders Library. Twenty years later it moved here to Childers Hall, named for Lulu Vere Childers (1870-1946), former director of the School (now Department) of Music.

The gallery's renowned African artifacts collection began with items donated by Howard Professor Alain Locke (1886-1954). Other collections include works by noted African American artists, as well as Renaissance and Baroque paintings and European prints.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

marker. "The Lake So Blue" (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Miner Teachers College (about 500 feet away); Centennial Year, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority (about 600 feet away); General Oliver O. Howard (about 600 feet away); Howard Hall (about 600 feet away); Howard University (about 600 feet away); "Strike!" (about 700 feet away); Beyond the Basics (about 700 feet away).

3. Howard University Gallery of Art
Lulu Vere Childers Hall
Building 28
4. Professor James A. Porter with one of his paintings
Close-up of photo on marker
5. James A. Porter
Photo on display inside Childers Hall
6. African Artifacts
7. African Mask
8. Thespian Abodements & Ira Aldridge

Thespian Faculty Abodements
Prithee, novice wayfarers!!
Travail yon inboard thoroughfare, to starboard
facades and porticos.

Ira Aldridge, American Negro, who a century ago was acclaimed throughout Europe, especially as Othello. Aldridge was officially invite by the King of Sweden to play in Stockholm, he received the order of Chevalier from the King of Prussia and was made a member of several European learned societies. He died in Poland in 1867 as was making plans for an American tour. — Harvard Library Theatre Collections
On the wall, inside Childers Hall