Holly Springs in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippi Central R.R. Campaign

By Phillip Knecht, July 1, 2015
Inscription. On November 7, 1862, Gen. John Pemberton reviewed his Confederate troops here. The next day, the army withdrew to a defensive position behind the Tallahatchie River. Union Gen. Grant's forces arrived on the 29th. After learning that Pemberton had withdrawn, Grant moved to Waterford, 8 miles south, on December 1. Holly Springs became a Union supply depot. On December 20, the depot was destroyed by Van Dorn's Confederate cavalry, while N. B. Forrest's men hit the railroad in west Tennessee, forcing Grant to abandon his campaign.

Erected 2012 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.