Lanesborough in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Jonathan Smith

By Michael Herrick, July 2, 2015
In Memory Of
Jonathan Smith
A plain farmer of Lanesborough who by a speech full of good sense and good feeling carried the Massachusetts Convention September 1787 – February 1788 by a vote of 187 to 168 in favor of ratifying the Federal Constitution
“ . . . . . I have lived in a part of the country where I have known the worth of good government by the want of it . . . . . I had been a member of the convention to form our own state constitution, and had learned something of the checks and balances of power; and I found them all here. . . . . Take things in time, gather fruit when it is ripe. . . . . We sowed our seed when we sent men to the federal convention, now is the harvest; now is the time to reap the fruit of our labor”