Pittsfield in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Splitter

By Michael Herrick, July 2, 2015
Splitter
James D’Aniello, Steel
Baseball, America’s National Pastime, was played near this site in 1791. Documented on September 5, 1791, in a Pittsfield town bylaw banning baseball within 80 yards of the Meetinghouse windows. Acknowledged in the Baseball Hall of Fame, Cooperstown, NY. Acknowledged by the United States Congress, July 23, 2008.

Presented to the City of Pittsfield by Art Of The Game with generous support from Legacy Banks Foundation and The Berkshire Eagle, Berkshire Bank Foundation, Greylock Federal Credit Union, Petricca Industries, Artscape, and Pittsfield Baseball Fans.