Near Somerset in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frances Slocum Monument

1. Frances Slocum Monument
North and west faces
(North Face)
Frances Slocum
A child of English descent, was born in Warwick, Rhode Island, March, 1773, was carried into captivity from her father's house at Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. November 2, 1778, by Delaware Indians soon after the Wyoming Massacre. Her brothers gave persistent search but did not find her until September 21, 1837.

(West Face)
When, inclined by a published letter describing an aged white woman in the Miami Indian village here, two brothers and a sister visited this place and identified her. She lived near here about 32 years with the Indian name "Ma-Con-a-Quah." She died on this ridge March 9, 1847, and was given a Christian burial.

(South Face)
Frances Slocum
Became a stranger to her mother-tongue. She became a stranger to her brethren, and an alien to her mother's children, through her captivity. See Psalms LXIX, 8.

This monument was erected by Slocums and others who deemed it a pleasure to contribute, and was unveiled by them with public ceremonies May 17, 1900.

(East Face)
She-Po-Con-Ah,
A Miami Indian chief, husband of Frances Slocum – Ma-Con-a-Quah –died here in 1833 (?) at an advanced age. Their adult children were:
     Ke-Ke-Nok-Esh-Wah, wife of Rev. Jean
2. Frances Slocum Monument
East face
Baptiste Brouillette, died March 13, 1847, aged 47 years, leaving no children.
     O-Zah-Shin-Quah, or Jane, wife of Rev. Peter Bondy, died January 25, 1877, aged 62 years, leaving a husband and nine children.

More about this marker. The monument was originally erected in 1900 at the grave site of Frances Slocum near her cabin at Deaf Man's village
3. Frances Slocum Monument
Located in the center of Slocum Cemetery
along the Mississinewa River. To avoid inundation by the reservoir to be formed by the Mississinewa River dam, her grave and the monument were moved to Slocum Cemetery in 1965.

4. Slocum Cemetery
View to south across County Road 900 S