Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clinton Square

By Marsha A. Matson, May 28, 2015
Inscription. This monument represents two perspectives on how the Civil War affected the residents of Key West. The obelisk in the center of the memorial plot was erected by the Navy Club of Key West for the Union soldiers who lost their lives in Key West during the Civil War. The metal fence surrounding the obelisk was erected by R. Vining Harris, a staunch Confederate and the father of the builder of the Southernmost House, to memorialize the loss of Confederate soldiers.
-Circa 1866-

Erected by Florida Department of State, Divison of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 48.)

2. Clinton Square oblisque
(about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); The Little White House (about 700 feet away); a different marker also named The Little White House (about 700 feet away); Old City Hall (about 700 feet away); Key West Woman's Club (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Key West.

3. Key West Museum of Art and History at the Customs House
On Clinton Square