St. Martinville in Saint Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Deportation Cross

Le Croix de la Deportation

September 3, 2010
Inscription. The original Deportation Cross, near Grand-Pre National Historic Site in Nova Scotia is located in the vicinity of the embarkation of the victims of the Acadian Diaspora of 1755. Dedicated on July 24, 1924.

La Croix originelle de la déportation près du site national historique de Grand-Pré en Nouvelle-Écosse est situee dans les environs de l'embarquement des victimes de la diaspora acadienne de 1755. Inaugre le 24 juillet 1924.

At the Acadian Memorial this faithful replica of the cross commemorates the first large Acadian community in Louisiana that settled in the area of St. Martinville in 1765. Dedicated June 15, 2003.

Cette fidèle réplique de la croix commémore l'installation du premier grand groupe de peuplement acadians en Louisiane qui a eu lieu dans les environs de St. Martinville en 1765. Inaugre le 15 Juin 2003.
September 3, 2010