Knosos in Heraklion, Crete, Greece

“North Lustral Basin”

By Dale K. Benington, June 21, 2015
Inscription. English Text:

The room before you resembles a cistern. Its floor is lower than the surrounding area and is reached by steps. The "Lustral Basin" was surrounded by columns and was lined with slabs of gypsum giving it a luxurious appearance. In its present form, the area has been completely reconstructed by Evans (Figure 1).

Areas with a similar arrangement have been found in other parts of the Palace of Knossos, as well as at other palaces and in important Minoan buildings of the period (1700 - 1450 B.C.). It is not known how these places were used. However, from their construction it seems that they would not have been filled with water, nor was there any drainage. Evans thought that they were used in purification ceremonies and therefore called these places "Lustral Basins". Evans also believed that the Palace was a sacred place. That is why, in his opinion, the "Lustral Basin" in question was used to purify visitors going into the Palace via the neighboring North Entrance.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
capital city of Heraklion, in the Palace of Knossos archaeological park, and you must be walking on the grounds of the archaeological park in oder to see this marker. Marker is in this post office area: Knosos, Crete 714 09, Greece.

View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the "North Lustral Basin" ruins.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 1, showing the "North Lustral Basin."
5. "North Lustral Basin"
View of what is being depicted in the figure 1 illustration that is displayed on the marker.