Shelbyville in Bedford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Brevard Davidson

By Tom Gillard, December 1, 2009
Inscription. Born in a house which stood here. Enlisted in the 1st Tenn. Volunteers for the Mexican War; on graduation from US Military Academy in 1853, commissioned in Dragoons. Resigning for the Confederacy and rapidly promoted to colonel, he was captured at Island No. 10; promoted on exchange and given a brigade in Wheeler's Cavalry Corps. Surrendering at Greensboro, N.C., he moved to California, where he was once a deputy Secretary of State. He is buried in Oakland, Calif.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3G 28.)

2. Henry Brevard Davidson Marker overall
(about 500 feet away); Tribute to World War I Veterans of Bedford County, Tennessee (about 600 feet away); Bedford County, Tennessee Veterans Memorial Plaza (about 600 feet away); In Memory of the "Shelbyville Rebels" Co. F. (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Shelbyville.

1. Henry Brevard Davidson. (Submitted on December 1, 2009, by Tom Gillard of Tullahoma, Tennessee.)
2. Find-A-Grave. A short history, grave site at the Mountain View Cemetary in Oakland, Ca., and photos of Henry B. Davidson (Submitted on December 8, 2009.)