Little Texas in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Little Texas Tabernacle and Campground

By Mike Stroud, September 12, 2012
Inscription. The "Little Texas" Methodist Tabernacle and Campground, site of Camp meetings since the 1850's. The Tabernacle-a place of worship-was built by black and white settlers of the area. The original structure was made of hand-hewn timbers, wooden pegs, handsplit shingles and sawdust floor. Sides were open except for fence-rail barriers. Worshippers camped in open air or in temporary wooden barracks called "tents" during long revivals. When revivals were in progress, the campground was governed by camp rules adopted and enforced by religious leaders. Williams Chapel was built later.

Erected 1986 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Little Texas Tabernacle and Campground with Marker, seen today

1. The Little Texas Campground Cemetery, written by Forrest Appleby Shavers. The Little Texas Campground Cemetery, written by Forrest Appleby Shavers The Tabernacle was a place of worship for the early settlers of that area of Alabama. Camp Meeting Services were held once a year in October after the Fall harvest. The services lasted a week, beginning on Sunday. There is another like it near the site of the old Appleby plantation in South Carolina. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Great Adventure; Benjamin Franklin Appleby, 1822-1907. From his birthplace in St. George Parish, South Carolina, 30 August 1822, Benjamin Franklin Appleby moved with his parents to Macon County, Alabama.... (Submitted on September 27, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. A Noted Methodist Campground near St. George South Carolina
Indian Field
3. Little Texas Tabernacle interior, today
Methodist Campground is a camp meeting site for the Methodist Church in Dorchester County, South Carolina. It is on SC Route S-18-73, off US Route 15, about 5 mi (8 km) north of Saint George. Indian Field was built in 1848 and has been a site for religious gatherings for over 160 years. It was named a historic district of the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1973.
    — Submitted September 27, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Little Texas Tabernacle and Campground Marker, Wilson's Chapel Union Church, is across the road.