Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cernan Evans Schmitt

“...America's challenge of today has forged man's destiny of tomorrow.”

By Sandra Hughes, November 22, 2011
Apollo 17
Inscription. Commander Gene Cernan spoke these words as the last man to walk on the Moon.

Apollo 17 was the final Apollo mission and the crowning achievement of the entire Apollo program. The mission set numerous Apollo program records: the longest mission, the greatest amount of time on the Moon's surface, the largest lunar samples, and the longest period orbiting the Moon. The universally recognized “Blue Marble” photograph of Earth was taken during this flight. The mission was also the only nighttime Apollo launch. As another first, the crew included Harrison Schmitt - the only scientist (and professional geologist) to land on the Moon. To further the understanding of the Moon's composition, Schmitt and Cernan collected ancient lunar rocks and soil from 22 locations, bringing home 741 separate samples that weighed almost 250 pounds.
2. Apollo 17 - Cernan Evans Schmitt
marker); Scott Worden Irwin (here, next to this marker); Shepard Roosa Mitchell (here, next to this marker); Lovell Swigert Haise (here, next to this marker); Conrad Gordon Bean (here, next to this marker); Armstrong Collins Aldrin (a few steps from this marker); McDivitt Scott Schweickart / Stafford Young Cernan (a few steps from this marker); Schirra Eisele Cunningham / Borman Lovell Anders (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Huntsville.