Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Troy H. Middleton

Inscription. Born October 12,1889 in Georgetown Mississippi
Died October 9, 1976 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Troy H. Middleton was a distinguished soldier and educator whose remarkable dual career was such that it is difficult sometimes to seperate one role from the other. "The General" once said,"the most rewarding days of my life were spent in education- both in the military and out."

After serving in World War I as a regimental commander and the youngest colonel in the U.S. Army, Middleton devoted more than a decade to teaching at various military institutions. At one time during World War II every corps commander in Europe had been a student under Middleton at the Command and General Staff School. His best known former student was Dwight D. Eisenhower.

He entered the Army as a private in 1910 after graduating from Mississippi A & M College and was a Lt. General and VIII Corps Commander in Europe at the end of World War II. In July 1930 he was assigned by the Army to LSU's ROTC unit as Commandant. He stayed at LSU, with time out for military service in World War II, and served in six administrative positions, including 11 years as President. He retired in 1962.

The LSU Board of Supervisors, on November 3,1978, named this structure the "Troy H. Middleton Library." In so doing, the board noted: "...of
June 17, 2005
2. Troy H. Middleton Library
his many outstanding accomplishments as President he was most proud of the construction of a long-needed new library building, the dedication of which on October 23,1958, launched the observance of the University Centennial."
3. Troy H. Middleton Library