Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hotel Grace

By Duane Hall, July 19, 2015
Inscription. The Hotel Grace was built in 1909 by Col. W.L. Beckham, a hotel builder and operator from Greenville, Texas. He named his newest hotel for his daughter, Grace.

At that time, the Grace was the major hotel between Fort Worth and El Paso. The Grace was conveniently located across the street from the T&P Railroad Depot, providing a first class welcome to weary travellers. Originally built with three stories, the hotel added a fourth story in the mid-1920s during one of Abilene’s biggest boom times. The additions included the rooftop dance floor and a kitchen. The next major renovation was in the 1940s, and the name was changed to the Drake Hotel.

During the 1950s and 1960s the hotel declined in quality along with the decline of the railroad as a significant part of Abilene’s economy. In 1973 the hotel closed with the failure of its fifty year old boiler. The Abilene Preservation League saved the building from demolition in 1986.

The building was always used as a hotel. The commercial tenants of the building included a barbershop, a basement recreation club (a pool hall), a bus station, and a Western Union office. The Grace Coffee Shop was a favorite downtown restaurant where Abilenians met to discuss the events of this growing West Texas town.

Mounted to wall left of the entrance
26.982′ N, 99° 44.064′ W. Marker is in Abilene, Texas, in Taylor County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Cypress Street and N. 1st Street, on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is mounted to wall to the left of the Cypress Street building entrance. Marker is at or near this postal address: 102 Cypress St, Abilene TX 79601, United States of America.

Regarding The Hotel Grace. The Hotel Grace is now home to the Grace Museum.

3. Cypress Street Entrance to The Hotel Grace