Arab in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Arab High School

By Judith Barber, February 6, 2011
Inscription. In the early 1900s, students from Arab enrolled at Albertville High School because Arab didnít have a high school. One group, called the “Brindlee Mountain Boys”, would travel to Guntersville by buggy and then by train to Albertville to attend school. Since the journey to and from school was so difficult, they were often away from home for months. Because so many more students yearned for an education, residents decided to build a high school in Arab. Many of them mortgaged their farms to raise money. The townspeople made a cooperative and sacrificial effort, laboring long hours cutting logs and hauling them to saw mills and planers to complete the inside. The exterior of the building was constructed with bricks made on site at a kiln that was operated by parents 24 hours a day. Students staged plays and talent shows to help pay any remaining debt. The land was originality owned by town founder Stephen Tuttle Thompson and donated by his descendants.
Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Arab.
By Judith Barber, February 5, 2011
on 4th Avenue NW. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 323 1st Street NW, Arab AL 35016, United States of America.