Asbury in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Bethel United Primitive Baptist Church and Cemetery

By David J Gaines, November 5, 2014
Inscription.
Organized by 1847 as one of the first churches on Sand Mountain. First meeting house erected 1855; buildings at present site constructed about 1885 and 1927. Preachers included Samuel Tyler, Levi Isbell, Jacob K. Dowdy, James R. Isbell, James R. Jones, Charles L. Isbell, George D. Drain, Nick Hulgan, Zack Isbell and Mark Hyde. Five daughter churches constituted between 1862 and 1895, including nearby Concord in 1870. Cemetery begun 1876. Sarah (Birdwell) Isbell among first white settlers in Madison County, 1805. Ambrose Nall a sailor in Union blockade of the Confederacy. Elijah Isbell and John Bearden veterans of Union cavalry during Civil War.

Erected 1991 by Alabama Historical Association.