Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Burrell Mansion

By Barry Swackhamer, March 18, 2015
Inscription. A major stylistic change occurred in 1911 when James Burdell (Galen and Mary's son), hired a contractor for the then princely sum of $15,000 to expand and convert the wood frame building into a 26-room mansion. Interior fireplaces and a second story veranda were added. A row of white columns lined the facade toward the garden. The gabled roof was replaced with a flat roof, and stucco was applied to the exterior of the building. With the addition of electric lighting, the Burdell home became the premier residence in Marin County.
The mansion and ranch remained in the Burdell family until 1943, when it was sold to Court Harrington. Several changes of ownership followed during the nest 25 years.
An electrical fire severely damaged the building at 5:00 A.M. on February 2, 1969.

Erected by California State Parks.

The marker is on the right.

More about this marker. This marker is found at Olompali State Park at the north end of Redwood Boulevard in Novato.