Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Josephine City

By Linda Walcroft, July 12, 2015
Inscription. Early in the 1870's African Americans established Josephine City, a community originally composed of 31 one-acre lots lining a 16-foot-wide street. Twenty-four former slaves and free blacks purchased the lots at $100 an acre from Ellen McCormick, owner of Clermont Farm. The street and the community were probably named after a former slave at Clermont, Josephine Williams, purchaser of two lots. By 1900, Josephine City had become an oasis for the county’s African Americans and was a self-sufficient community with a school, grocery store, gas station, boarding house, restaurant, cemetery, churches, and numerous residents.
Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J 19.)
More about this marker. This replaces a 1999 marker which began "To improve the lives of former slaves, Ellen McCormick, widow of Edward McCormick of Clermont, established this African American community of 31 one-acre lots early in the 1870s."
1. Clermont Farm Foundation. History of African Americans on Clermont Farm and the founding of Josephine City. (Submitted on July 22, 2015, by Linda Walcroft of Strasburg, Virginia.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Josephine City” (Submitted on July 23, 2015.)