Castro Pretorio in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

St. Regis Grand

Architetto: Guilio Podesti (1857 - 1909)

Inscription. The Grand Hotel of Rome has recently been bought and refurbished by a multinational company which has named it the St. Regis Grand. Conceived by the renowned hotelier César Ritz at the suggestion of the then Italian Prime Minister, Marquis Rudinì, the Hotel was built in 1890 in the area bordered by the central Termini Station, Via XX Settembre and Piazza Esedra (now Piazza della Repubblica), in a[n] area of prime importance for urban planning. Here many different transport routes converge, consisting of the great flows of national and international traffic in and out of the Station, and the city's road traffic around Piazza della Repubblica. Added to these are the commercial activities of the Galleria Esedra (1953) and the comings and goings around the great historical and artistic centre, the Baths of Diocletian (298-306 A.D.) - the most imposing Roman baths of the city, whose grandiose scale was destined to influence the development of the district down to the present day. The housing block in which the prestigious hotel is situated had been furthermore at the centre of the earlier Papal town-planning. In 1586 Pope Sixtus V (1585-1590) had the fountain of Moses erected here, and subsequently Clement XIV (1769-1774) and Pius IX (1846-1878) promoted substantial modifications to the character and embellishment of the district. Until
the middle of the 19th century, next to the large fountain there was the rusticated porch of the Villa dei Panzani (the Panzani family were the owners of the whole area around the fountain), next to which Clement XIV ordered the Fabbrica della Calancà (factory for Indian printed calico cloths) to be erected. This was then enlarged by Pius IX and restored in 1841, when the Hospice for the Deaf and Dumb was established there. Another impulse for the growth of the district was given when Rome was proclaimed capital of Italy in 1870, when, intensifying the urban development that was already under way, construction began on the principal administrative offices of the newly united Kingdom of Italy in the district around Via XX Settembre. The Hotel was thus built in one of the most vital centres of the ancient city that was now modernising, according to the plan of the architect Guilio Podesti, who was one of the leading figures in late 19th century Rome (some of whose most important buildings were the Policlinico Umberto I [the Umberto I Hospital] and the buildings around Piazza Vittorio, to name just a few). To build the Hotel, destined for the Roman élite of the period, the porch of the Panzani Villa was taken apart and the ancient Hospice demolished. The majestic façade is broken up by five rows of windows emphasised by massive cornices marking the division between the floors and
by rusticated responds, creating a[n] overall effect that is severe and dignified. This effect is however moderated by the central block which protrudes and is made vibrant by the tympana and moulded cornices of the windows and by the elegant decorative plasterwork separating the openings on the top floor. The main entrance, on Via Vittoria Emanuele Orlando (previously named Via delle Terme - the Street of the Roman Baths) is dignified by its elegant porch, surmounted by a balustrade that has a sixteenth-century flavour, leading into a majestic entrance-hall. The designer showed himself to be in tune with the neo-Renaissance architectural taste of the principal public and private buildings of the period, while s[t]ill open to the most up-to-date technologies. The sober elegance of the exterior was matched by the extreme stylishness of the interiors (enriched by antique furniture and pictures personally chosen by Madame Ritz), and by the central salon and beautiful winter conservatory. The prestige and exclusiveness, which still mark it today, meant that the Grand Hotel became an alternative to the district in which the grandest hotels had traditionally been concentrated - the area between Piazza del Popolo and Piazza di Spagna. Today's St. Regis Grand was moreover a pioneer in guaranteeing its clientele a genuine innovation for that period - electric light. Finally, a separate
3. St. Regis Grand Hotel
Looking north
entrance on Piazza delle Terme provided direct access to the equally exclusive international restaurant, rendered distinctive by two conservatories connecting with the garden.

Il Grand Hôtel di Roma è stato recentemente acquistato e ristrutturato da una società multinazionale che l'ha ribattezzato St. Regis Grand. Ideato dal celebre albergatore Cesare Ritz, su suggerimento dell'allora primo ministro il marchese di Rudinì, fu edifacato nel 1890 nell'area compresa fra la Stazione Termini, via XX Settembre e piazza Esedra, in una zona di importanza primaria su scala urbanistica; in essa convergono infatti funzioni e relazioni molteplici, dai grandi flussi di traffico nazionale ed internazionale della Stazione, allo scorrimento cittadino intorno a piazza della Repubblica, fino alla dimensione spiccatamente commerciale della Galleria Esedra (1953) e alla grande valenza storico-artistica legata al nucleo romano delle Terme di Diocleziano (298-306 d.C.): il più imponente della città, destinato a condizionare con la sua grandiosità lo sviluppo della zona fino ad oggi. L'isolato su cui insiste il prestigioso albergo fu inoltre al centro della politica urbanistica papale: nel 1586 papa Sisto V (1585-1590) vi fece erigere la fontana del Mosè, e successivamente Clemente XIV (1769-1774) e Pio IX (1846-1878) promossero modifiche sostanziali nel carattere e nell'arredo urbano
circa 1937
4. Roma - Grand Hotel
del rione. Fino alla metà dell'800 in posizione adiacente al fontanone c'era il portale bugnato della Villa dei Panzani (i Panzani erano i proprietari di tutta l'area intorno alla fontana), accanto alla quale Clemente XIV fece erigere la Fabbrica della Calancà (tele indiane di cotone stampate), poi ampliata da Pio IX e ripristinata nel 1841, quando vi fu collocato l'ospizio del Sordomuti. Un ulteriore impulso alla crescita della zona venne dalla proclamazione di Roma Capitale (1870) quando, assecondando lo sviluppo urbanistico già in atto, si previde la construzione delle principali strutture amministrative del Nuovo Stato nella zona gravitante attorno a via XX Settembre. L'albergo fu edificato dunque in uno dei centri più vitali dell'Urbe, su progetto dell'architetto Giulio Podesti: uno dei protagonisti della Roma tardo-ottocentesca (Policlinico Umberto I, edifici dei lati lunghi di piazza Vittorio, solo per citare alcune sue opere più importanti). Per l'edificazione dell'albergo, destinato all'élite romana dell'epoca, fu smembrato il portale della villa dei Panzani e fu demolito l'antico Ospizio. Il maestoso prospetto è scandito da ben cinque ordini evidenziati da poderose cornici marcapiano e da paraste bugnate, in un insieme di severa compostezza spezzato dal corpo centrale emergente ed animato dai timpani e dalle cornici modanate delle finestre e dalle raffinate composizioni
a stucco che spartiscono le aperture dell'ultimo piano. L'ingresso principale, su via Vittorio Emanuele Orlando (già via delle Terme), è altresì qualificato dall'elegante portico, sovrastato dalla balaustrata di sapore cinquecentesco e collegato ad un atrio maestoso. Il progettista si mostrò in sintonia con il lessico architettonico neorinascimentale delle principali infrastrutture pubbliche e private dell'epoca, seppure aperto alle nuove tecnologie. Alla sobria eleganza dell'esterno corrispose l'estrema raffinatezza degli interni (arricchiti da mobili e da dipinti d'antiquariato scelti personalmente da madame Ritz), del salone centrale e della bellissima serra d'inverno. Il prestigio e l'escusività, che lo caratterizzano ancor oggi, fecero del Grand Hôtel il polo alternativo alla zona in cui erano tradizionalmente concentrati i grandi alberghi, fra piazza del Popolo e piazza di Spagna. L'attuale St. Regis Grand fu inoltre precursore nel garantire alla sua scelta clientela una vera novità per l'epoca: la luce elettrica. Un ingresso separato su piazza della Terme consentiva infine l'accesso diretto all'altrettanto esclusivo ristorante internazionale, animato da ben due serre comunicanti con il giardino.

Erected by Ministero Per I Beni E La Attivià Culturali - Soprintendenza per i Beni Architettonici e per il Paesaggio e per il Patrimonio Artistico e Demoetnoantropologico di Roma – Comune di Roma – Assessorato alle Politche Culturali – Sovrintendenza ai Beni Culturali – Progetto Mirabilia – Piano di Comunicazione Nazionale del Patrimonio Culturale .