Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennypack Creek Bridge

By Don Morfe, July 19, 2015
Inscription. Built circa 1697 at a Lenape Indian trail crossing, it is the oldest roadway bridge in continuous use in the nation. The tri-arch stone span was an important link on the King's Highway, one of America's oldest roads. It served American and French combined forces on the march to Yorktown, known as the Rochambeau Route, in 1781. The only major modification to the bridge was widening in 1893; the upstream side is essentially unchanged from the original

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

3. Pennypack Creek Bridge
Banner-Frankford Av. Bridge-Kings Highway 1697-1997,National Historic Engineering Landmark Pennypack Creek.
4. Pennypack Creek Bridge-Upper Holmesburg-1697-Alive with History