Andalusia in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andalusia

By Don Morfe, July 19, 2015
Inscription. Country estate of Nicholas Biddle (1786-1844), poet, lawyer, agriculturalist, state senator, and president of the Second Bank of the United States. Biddle's struggle with President Andrew Jackson over the Bank's financial control of the nation's monetary system was one of the most controversial issues of the era. Andalusia, designed by Benjamin H. Latrobe and Thomas U. Walter, shows the influence of both Regency and Greek Revival styles of architecture. Named a National Historic Landmark in 1966.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

Regarding Andalusia. The house is not a National Historic Landmark as indicated on the marker. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Andalusia-Sign at entrance to Biddle Lane
4. Andalusia-Biddle Lane to Mansion