Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lyceum

The Jean E. Keith Memorial

By J. J. Prats, June 28, 2008
Inscription. Built in 1839 by the Alexandria Lyceum Company under the leadership of Benjamin Hallowell, this building housed the Alexandria Library and was the scene of concerts, meetings, debates and lectures featuring such speakers as John Quincy Adams and Caleb Cushing. It served as a hospital from 1861–1865 and later became a private residence. This fine example of Greek Revival architecture was saved from demolition in 1970 and restored in 1974.

On March 27, 1979, the City of Alexandria designated the Lyceum as a memorial to Jean E. Keith to commemorate his dedication to the restoration and preservation of this building and many others within the city. His outstanding and unselfish devotion to the cause of historic preservation has made a lasting contribution to the protection of Alexandria’s unique architectural heritage.
Marker can be seen behind the second column from the left.
from this marker); John Douglass Brown House (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); Beulah Baptist Church (about 600 feet away); Brigadier General Montgomery D. Corse, CSA (about 600 feet away); Stabler-Leadbeater House (about 700 feet away); Washington's Tenement House (about 700 feet away); Friendship Fire Company (about 700 feet away); Alfred Street Baptist Church (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Alexandria.
Regarding The Lyceum. Caleb Cushing (1800–1879), mentioned on this marker, was an American statesman and diplomat who served as a U.S. Congressman from Massachusetts and Attorney General under President Franklin Pierce.
3. The Lyceum
sign of the new lyceum’s popularity is the fact that, though the country was in the midst of an economic depression, the work was financed through the sale of stock subscriptions at $25 per share.” (Submitted on June 28, 2008.)