Near Pensacola Beach in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apache Prisoners

By Karl Stelly, July 10, 2015
1. Apache Prisoners Wayside Exhibit
Inscription. In 1886 the U.S. Army exiled 400 Apaches from the Southwest to Florida and sent most of them to Fort Marion in St. Augustine. Several Pensacola citizens, however, petitioned the government to imprison Geronimo, a medicine man and warrior, and 15 other Apache men at Fort Pickens instead, separating them from their families. Prisoners worked seven-hour days, clearing overgrown weeds, planting grass, and stacking cannonballs. The families were reunited at Fort Pickens in 1887. One year later all of the imprisoned Apaches were moved to Mobile because of a yellow fever scare and later to Fort Sill in Oklahoma Territory.
Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.
2. Interior of Fort Pickens
The wayside exhibit can be seen next to the footpath near the upper center of the photo.
3. Inside Fort Pickens
This photo shows the area where Geronimo and some of the Apache prisoners were kept during their stay at Fort Pickens.