Pass Christian in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

United States Merchant Marine Academy Cadet Memorial

Inscription. These grounds, from September 16, 1942 to March 21, 1950, were the site of the Pass Christian United States Merchant Marine Cadet Corps Basic School.

From here and the sister school at San Mateo, California, over 6000 undergraduates of the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York, went to sea in war and peace.

To those cadets, who in the course of their training or subsequent service, gave their lives for our country, this monument is respectfully dedicated.

Erected 2013 by U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Alumni.

circa October 2013

More about this marker. This marker was restored, re-erected and rededicated in October of 2013 after being damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Regarding United States Merchant Marine Academy Cadet Memorial. The US Merchant Marine Academy is the only federal academy that sent cadets into "harm's way" as a part of their training during WWII. 142 cadet midshipmen lost their lives during that conflict. Among the nationís five federal academies, Kings Point is the only institution authorized to carry a Battle Standard pennant as part of its color guard.