Belleau in Aisne Département, Picardie, France

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #2

By Michael Manning, June 24, 2015
Inscription. At noon on 6 June 1918, orders were issued to the Marines to seize the town of Bouresches and to establish a foothold in the southern portion of Belleau Wood. At 5:00 pm, the 6th Marines began to move 400 yards through a waist-high wheat field. Once exposed, the German machine guns started firing into the Marine lines. Despite horrendous casualties, the 6th Marines captured Bouresches and a small portion of the southern part of Belleau Wood. This action, along with the capture of Hill 142, set the stage for one of the most fiercely fought battles in U.S. Marine Corps history.

(French text is provided under the English translation on the marker, click on marker photo to enlarge.)

Erected 1998 by Colonel J.J. Carroll, USMC (Retired).

2. Belleau Wood Battle Damage