Near Caret in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gouldborough Plantation

(Later Goldberry)

By Laura Troy, October 13, 2007
Inscription. Just east of here was the seat of the Waring family, members of which served the colony and our fledgling nation in elected and appointed offices and as officers in the county militia and the Continental Line. Thomas Waring II (ca. 1690–1754), Burgess 1736–1754, built a mansion here in 1733. His son Francis (1717–1771), Burgess 1758–1769, was an organizer of the Sons of Liberty and a signer of the Leedstown Resolves. The house, having survived three wars, burned in the late 19th century.
Erected 1982. (Marker Number N-27.)