Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Cathedral Oak

Inscription. The tree, one of the largest live oak trees in the United States, is estimated to be almost 500 years old. It was a large tree in 1800 when the property was donated to the Catholic Church. The age of the tree is based on the average sizes of known age, a tree recorded in 1812 as a surveyor's section corner marker and growth rate calculated from cores removed from the tree.

The diameter of the trunk is nine feet two inches and the circumference is twenty eight feet nine inches. It stands 126 feet high with an average spread of 138 feet. The large limb extending in a southeasterly direction has been computed by engineering consultants to weigh 72 tons.

2011 Rev. Chester Arceneaux, Rector
2. St. John Cathedral Oak