Rione IV Campo Marzio in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Gomez Palace Stables / Scuderie di Palazzo Gomez

(G.A. de Rossi, 1678 - G. Valadier, 1794)

— Antiques wine cellar —

Inscription.

Above the late Renaissance brick valuts [sic - vaults] of an old wine cellar, in 1678, the "Scuderie" of Palazzo GOMEZ [Gomez Palace Stables] were built by the architect G.A. De Rossi, one of the main exponent[s] of the Roman Baroque [style].

The CONTI family of Amatrice, a Sabine branch of a very ancient Roman family of Hosts and Masters, renovated the place where the Mediterranean wines arrived from the near Port of Ripetta to be distributed to the hinterland and from where the local wines left towards the ports of Mare Nostrum, returning to the place [of] its original vocation.

Sopra le Architetture tardo rinascimentali delle volte in mattoni di una antica cella dei vini furono costruite le Scuderie di Palazzo GOMEZ, edificato dall'Architetto G.A. De ROSSI, nel 1678, uno dei massimi esponenti del Barocco Romano.

La famiglia dei CONTI di Amatrice, ramo sabino di una antichissima famiglia romano di Osti e Maestri di casa, ha restaurato il locale nel quale, dal vicino Porto di Ripetta, giungevano i vini del Mediterraneo per essere distribuiti nell'entraterra e dal quale, quelli provenienti dall'entraterra, partivano per i porti del Mare Nostrum, restituendo al locale la sua originaria vocazione.

At entrance to former wine cellar, which in 2013 was the Ristorante Il Gabriello