Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Point of Honor

By Bernard Fisher, April 12, 2012
Inscription. Point of Honor stands half a mile to the northeast. Built for Dr. George Cabell Sr. in 1815, this refined Federal-style house is stylistically linked to dwellings in Richmond such as the Hancock-Wirt-Caskie House. According to local tradition, duels were fought on the property. Cabell owned the 750-acre plantation on which the house stands, as well as a nearby tobacco warehouse. Point of Honor retains most of its original architectural features and after its restoration the house was opened to the public as a museum in 1977.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L 23.)

2. Rivermont Ave & Victoria Ave (facing west)