Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smithfield

By Kathy Walker, February 16, 2009
Inscription. Smithfield, visible to the northeast, was the last home of Col. William Preston, a noted surveyor who fostered the settlement of western lands. Preston was also a Revolutionary officer, Indian fighter, and a member of the House of Burgesses. Built soon after 1773, Smithfield is one of the earliest surviving houses in southwestern Virginia. The house is a remarkable expression of architectural sophistication in what only a generation before had been the edge of the frontier. Smithfield remained in the possession of Preston descendants for almost two hundred years.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KG-9.)

Shown with Founding of the Future Farmers of Virginia (K-64) and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (I 2-e) markers.

3. Markers with Virginia Tech campus map