Near Gardendale in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LeGrande Survey of 1833

(S.E. Corner 18 mi. E. of this site)

By Bill Kirchner, July 11, 2015
Inscription. Made in era of Mexican rule in Texas for John Beales, who through partnerships, acquired 70,000,000 acres of land and gained the title of “Texas' largest land king”.

Alexander LeGrande's survey covered about 2,000 miles in west Texas, Oklahoma Panhandle and Eastern New Mexico then south to the 32nd parallel. Hardship and tragedy plagued LeGrande's party. Attacked by Indians, he abandoned survey.

First exploration here is usually credited to Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S. Army; LeGrande's work was years earlier.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3055.)

2. LeGrande Survey of 1833 Marker (on right)