Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bachelorís Shanty

By Charles T. Harrell, June 27, 2015
Inscription. Room for one. From the coal camp in Helen, WV, this one room dwelling dates back to the early 1920s. It was built for and occupied by a single miner or a married miner living away from home while working in the coal mines during a work week. The married miner would return home to his family on the weekends. This simple space is a good example of getting by with the bare necessities. It is warm and dry with just enough space for a chair, stove, bed, and a few essentials. Compare this dwelling with the Minerís House and the relatively lavish Superintendentís House located nearby.

Picture caption:
Typical Coal Company housing showing a mix of homes and shantys. Photo courtesy of Mary Stevenson, Coal Towns of West Virginia, Vol. II.