Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Union Station & Riverfront Park

By Tim Carr, August 1, 2009
Inscription. Transportation center of Montgomery located in this area for many years. First steamboat, the "Harriet," landed nearby 1821. City wharf constructed at landing place 1823. First railroad, Montgomery & West Point R.R., developed ca. 1840. By 1900 most major railroads in Central Alabama had connections here. Union Station and Tunnel connection to river landing built 1897. Because of decline in river traffic, Tunnel closed 1930. With development of Riverfront Park 1970's, Tunnel reopened. Ramp reopened 1981.

Erected 1981 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Union Station
(about 500 feet away); General Charles Graham Boyd (about 500 feet away); Confederate Military Prison / Civil War Military Prisons (about 500 feet away); Major Charles W. Davis, Infantry United States Army / "Above and Beyond" (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Montgomery.

3. The Tunnel
4. Riverfront Park and the Alabama River