Pike Road in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ray Cemetery

By Mark Hilton, February 27, 2014
Inscription. John W. Ray, his wife, Martha; their infant son; and her fifteen-year-old brother, James R. Conyers, moved to Mt. Meigs from Greene County, Georgia. He and his older brother, Isaac Ray, owned extensive landholdings along Vaughn and Taylor Roads. These early settlers were devout Missionary Baptists. John W. Ray assisted in organizing Antioch Baptist Church, the first church of any denomination organized in Montgomery County, in 1818 at Mt. Meigs. John W. Ray, James R. Conyers, and members of the Ray, Conyers, Nicholson, Handey, and Relfe families are buried here. Among them are veterans of four wars: Dr. John C. Nicholson, Surgeon I AL Cavalry Regt, Civil War; his uncle, Vincent Cogburn, veteran of the Mexican War; Mason Handey, Navy, World War I; and John Robert Relfe, Captain, US Army, World War II.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Erected 2006 by the East Montgomery County Historical Society and the Handey Family.
2. Ray Cemetery
of private driveway, then grass road to left of fence. Marker is at or near this postal address: 160 Briar Lane, Pike Road AL 36064, United States of America.