Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Forney Farms

Fighting Focused on Forney Lands

By Beverly Pfingsten, June 28, 2008
Inscription. As the initial attack by the 13th Virginia and 2nd North Carolina Cavalry Regiments gained momentum, they charged along Frederick Street and through the Forney fields which were located on the land in front of you. On your left, the retreating Union rear guard reached other members of the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment.

Shortly after, the pursuing Confederate cavalry plunged into the midst of the Pennsylvania's column. This clash set off a chain reaction that soon pushed the Union cavalry back through the town. Union counterattacks followed, driving the Rebels back through this same area to the high ground southwest of Hanover.
By Craig Swain, June 28, 2008
2. Map of the Battle
More about this marker. In the upper left is a map of the Hanover PA Battlefield June 30, 1863. Below the map is a photo of The Karl Forney residence, Frederick Street, central point around which the Battle of Hanover was waged, June 30, 1863. In the lower right is a Painting of Forney Farms.
3. Corner of Frederick and Forney
The marker stands between the telephone poles in the center.