St. Albans in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Camp Holbrook

By Kevin Craft, July 31, 2015
Inscription.
This site, the former Henry Seymour farm, became a Civil War camp named in honor of Vermontís second Civil War Governor, Frederick Holbrook. Over 1000 men of the 5th Vermont Volunteer Infantry Regiment camped on this land and were mustered in to Federal service for three years on Sept. 16, 1861. A week later they marched 1½ miles to the St. Albans train station and departed for Washington, D.C. In the late winter and early spring of 1865, Camp Holbrook was again the site of military activity. Two companies of the frontier cavalry recruited immediately after the St. Albans Raid on Oct. 19, 1864 occupied the nearby fields. These soldiers patrolled the borderlands providing security for the citizens of Vermont until midsummer of 1865.

Erected 2010 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.